2012 Area 5 Overall Results

The club acquitted itself very well in the overall Area 5 results.

The Senior Team were placed 4th overall

Team Results
Style Jumping 1st
Hunter Trials/ FOTH Challenge 2nd
Pairs 2nd
Individual Results
Novice ODE Stephanie Fairchild 3rd
FOTH Combined (Novice) Emma Birkin 1st
Style Jumping Sophie Croxton 1st
Intermediate ODE Sophie Croxton 2nd
Riders Tests Sophie Croxton 3rd

Overall Winner:    Sophie Croxton

Well done to Sophie and to all the other club members who contributed to this success!  

Looking foward to great things in 2013 - see you all there!

Show Jumping - Junior Novice - Moreton Morell 27th October

Atherstone Aces: Team 1st
Vicky Hulme Katie  
Florence Gilman Armani  
Shannon Bibby My Lady Angel  
Ellie El Khamlichi Chiquita  

 

Atherstone Diamonds: Team 3rd
Vicky Hulme Jack of Diamonds  
Lauren Marshall Mario  
Abbie Roobottom Taranaki  
Katie Marshall Grange Koreograph  

Read more: Show Jumping - Junior Novice - Moreton Morell 27th October

Lincoln Junior Championships 6th October 2012

Riders Tests: Team 12th
Hannah Sclater Claybrooke Sandstorm  
Maddie Doherty Tatanka Tiger Lily  
Isabelle Beeston VIP 3rd
Abbie Roobottom Taranaki  

 

The same team came 7th in the Team of Four dressage, with Lauren Marshall calling.  Sources say that performances in practice had been much better; but everyone enjoyed the experience!

Isabelle had also qualified as an individual in Novice Dressage, and came 9th in her arena with a score of 191.

Katie Marshall rode Grange Koregraf in novice showjumping, having previously qualified.   She offered a clear round followed by 4 faults in the second; a creditable performance in the biggest outing yet for this pair.

Photos here

Lincoln Senior NAF National Championships, Lincolnshire Showground - 15th-16th September

Riders Tests: Team 7th (of 30!)
Sophie Croxton Mr McGowan 1st
Amy Croxton Blue Boy  
Emma Birkin Bobby  
Jill Frisby Serenade  

 

Style Jumping: Team 10th
Emma Birkin Bobby  
Sophie Croxton Mr McGowan  
Stephanie Fairchild Jeordie  
Heather Wyles Dark Shadow  

 

 

Winners of the Pairs National Championships!

Sophie Croxton Mr McGowan  
Amy Croxton Blue Boy  

 

Junior and Senior Show and Style Jumping Qualifier, Onley RC - 21st/22nd July (7)

Senior Novice: Team 3rd
Jennie Sharpe Double Trouble X  
Jo Sharpe Romeo  
Heather Wyles Flurry Knox Esq.  
Holly Shephard Leonardos 3rd

 

Senior Style Jumping: Team 1st - Qualifying for Lincoln
Emma Birkin Bobby  
Sophie Croxton Mr McGowan 1st
Steph Fairchild Jeordie Jubilee  
Charlotte Cooper Ozymandias  

 

Junior Novice
Katie Marshall   2nd
Lauren Marshall    
Maddie Doherty    
George Sharp    
Vicky Hulme    
Shannon Bibby    

 

Katie qualified for Lincoln

Page 1 of 2

Latest News