Hunter Trials Times 8th October 2017

(Download in PDF format here)

Class 1 Beginners Pairs

Time

No.

Rider Names

Team Name

Horse Names

10:00

1&2

Nicola Weston

Lee Reading

Duck and Dive

Anglesey Pegasus

Lilly

10:05

3&4

Emma Pepper

Kelle King

Rolo and Troy

Retromania

Troy

10:10

5&6

Alex Tomassoni

Jasmine Shorrock

Jasmine and Alex

Crunchie Girl

Bobby

10:15

7&8

Heather Taylor

Emily Taylor

Team Taylor

Sammy

Roo

10:20

9&10

Suzanne Sherwin

Iris Pollard

 

Porthall White Ermine

Molly

10:25

11&12

Kelly Guy

Elizabeth Guy

Team Guy

Dazel Razel

Rowdown Thistle Top

10:30

13&14

Emma Thornton
Holly Amor

The Dopey Mares

Willow
Silver Taz

10:35

15&16

Kaisey Hill
Sabrina Mcclumpha

Sabrina & Kaisey

Kestrels Soldier

Wonder

10:40

17&18

Nicole Windram

Hannah Cooper

Miss Fits

Limekiln Jumping Jack

September Secret

10:45

19&20

Elizabeth Horne

Lena Proctor

 

Highlawn Harri Parri

Charlie

10:50

21&22

Matthew Watts

Sophie Marshall

 

Scott

Leap of Faith

10:55

23&24

Renee Allen

Lauren Kendall

 

Sizzler

Bluey

11:00

25&26

Kayleigh Gorman

Leila Ogilvie

Yardleys Girls

Jenga

Pippa

 

Class 2 Junior Individual Beginners

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

11:05

27

Jessica Clarke

Lindridge Limelight

11:09

28

Sophie Cummings

Lance

11:13

29

Freya Harris

Flying Minstrel

11:17

30

Bethany Garwood

U B Little Cruise

11:21

31

Molly Gent

Gooseberry Hill Warrior

11:25

32

Millie Bevin

Bobby Dazzler

11:29

33

Leah Newman

Orchi

11:33

34

Emily Broadhurst

Carless Helen

11:37

19

Elizabeth Horne

Highlawn Harri Parri

11:41

35

Aimee Hurst

Careys Brandy Snap

11:45

36

Rachel Spark

Arnie Mac

11:49

37

Emma Woodward

Ickleman

12:03

22

Sophie Marshall

Leap of Faith

12:07

38

Megan Thomas

Wexland Rockstar

12:11

39

Millie Adams

Katie

12:15

40

Chelsea Martin

Merlins Magic

 

Class 3 Senior Individual Beginners

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

12:19

41

Samantha Woodward

Twirl

12:23

42

Olivia Walsh

Pentopyn Harry

12:27

43

Rachel Southworth

Tour D’Argent

12:31

44

Alice Belcher

A Spot of Difference

12:35

45

Suzanne Hardy-Smith

Maisie

12:39

66

Danielle Jones

Danny Boy

12:43

46

Alex Daly

Dougie

12:47

47

Samantha Wood

Lammerside Lady Lola

12:51

48

Becci Bishop

Gently Does It

12:55

49

Karen Arlott

Skye High

12:59

50

Rebecca Porter

Golden Boy

13:03

51

Kiera Handley

Farran Simone

13:07

52

Michelle Davison

Bouldewalls Skye’s the limit

13:11

53

Kimberley Lees

Sienna

13:15

54

Sarah Deeming

Seamus

13:19

55

Leslie Depper

Clyde Mick

 

Class 4 Novice Pairs

Time

No.

Rider

Team Name

Horse

13:50

56&57

Annie Rathbone

Nicholas Lamb

PEC

Blackie IV

Noble Big Jim

13:55

58&59

Cheryl Gorman

Claire Ogilvie

Yardleys Ladies

Dolly

Breeze

14:00

60&61

Jade Middleton

Chelsea Middleton

Chelsea and Jade

Shallowford Dancer

Peppi

14:05

62&63

Lily Taylor

Alex Daly

A

Nambucca

Dougie

14:10

64&65

Charlotte Oliver

Alex Oliver

Ruby Red Sisters

Woodford Cocoa

Martha

14:15

66&67

Danielle Jones

Victoria Knappett

 

Danny Boy

Millie

 

Class 5 Junior Individual Novice

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

14:19

38

Megan Thomas

Wexland Rockstar

14:23

68

Kaisey Hill

Kestrels Soldier

14:27

39

Millie Adams

Katie

14:31

69

Millie Wark

Larharn Prince

14:35

70

Jessica Bishop

Lissinard Hero

14:39

65

Alex Oliver

Martha

14:43

71

Rupert Drew

Kenco

14:47

72

Chrissie Cart

Paddy

14:51

64

Charlotte Oliver

Woodford Cocoa

14:55

73

Fran Tomassoni

Mel

14:59

74

Alex Tomassoni

Rushmore Amble

14:05

75

Benjamin Hadfield

Boomshakala

 

Class 6 Senior Individual Novice

Time

No.

Rider

Horse

15:09

76

Helen Milner

Jubilance

15:13

55

Leslie Depper

Clyde Mick

15:17

77

Christine Gaskell

Annhia Irish Treasure

15:21

62

Lily Taylor

Nambucca

15:25

78

Joanne Cart

Tubber Lady

15:29

79

Hannah Lockhart

Copper Coin

15:33

80

Rosie Marlow

Polly (IRC)

15:47

81

Sarah-Jayne Houghton

Samson

15:51

82

Rachel Tomlinson

Lochrea Lake

15:55

83

Fiona Twells

Killnagullion Beauty

‘Dead Slow - Riders Responsibilities’ campaign

RoadSafetyPoster
 
THURSDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER at WESTON UNDER WETHERLEY VILLAGE HALL 8pm

Area 5 have booked Alan Hiscox, the BHS Director of Safety to attend an Area evening meeting to talk about the recent BHS ‘Dead Slow - Riders Responsibilities’ campaign. This is open to all Riding club members so please circulate this to all your club members, there is no entry fee, coffee, tea and biscuits provided, donations to the air ambulance. Poster attached for circulation and display.
 
The presentation lasts approximately 45 minutes with the option of a Q & A session afterwards. This presentation is very interactive and will update and inform riders of the Dead Slow Campaign and how the BHS is encouraging riders to know their responsibilities, as well as drivers, in order to increase the safety of vulnerable road users, with updates regarding how we are working with the Motor Cycle Industry and Cycling UK.
 
The presentations that have already been done have attracted audiences of 60/70 and have been very well received.
 
There is no cost for Alan’s time or travel, this should be a really interesting and informative talk for all members so please encourage as many as possible to attend.

Eventathon 2017 - Results Available

Find the results here!

2017 Programme

Our 2017 programme is now available for download!

Dressage Results

Senior Dressage (11th Feb) and Novice Indoor Dressage (4th Feb) now available for download on the 2017 Results page.

Dressage Times Sat 21st Jan

Please find your times and entry information here.

Free Biomechanics Riding Workshop

The workshop is called 'Become a Better Rider Without Even Touching Your Horse' and it:

  • demonstrates and explains what Biomechanics is and how it can help your riding
  • teaches breathing techniques and how to engage your core
  • Helps you to become "super aware".

Biomechanics is becoming so important in our sport. Horses are masters of compensation and the slightest misalignment or discrepancy in the rider means the horse will have to deal with it. This can lead to loss of performance and even injury. I want to make Biomechanics accessible to ALL and help us and our four legged friends move and feel better!

 The workshop is on Friday 9th December, 7pm, at Sheepy Magna Memorial Hall...So no cold fingers and toes! There will be tea and coffee available and it is completely FREE!!

For more information, and to reserve your place click here.

 

Final Results - 2016

  • Show Jumping
  • Mini Ring
  • Dressage
  • Showing
  • Special Awards

All 2016 Final Results in this download!

 

 

Atherstone Hunt Hunter Trial

16th October 2016 - at Lodge Farm, Ibstock.

Four classes: pairs and individual: 2' 6" and 3" max (and you and your horse are permitted to enter more than one class!)

Schedule and entry form are here

Halloween Party 2016

Halloween Party (and trophy presentation!)

Halloweenpartyflyer

Hunter Trial 2016 - Schedule and Entry Form

Hunter Trial at the Club Field 9th October

Schedule and entry form are here

Eventathon 2016

After the success of last year - we bring you a reprise - Eventathon 2016!  (Entry Form)

EVENTATHON poster 1 1

Mini One Day Event Cancelled

unfortunately, because of lack of entries.   However, do not dispair - we have something else for you!

Heather Wyles is organising clear round show-jumping and cross country at the club field.

"£10 for 20 mins xc round £5 for 10mins show jumping. warm up before your time slot then do what you want for your allocated time around the course (you could get round the xc roughly 4 times in 20 mins) Please book in with me and I will sort times out and confirm them all on Saturday. Skull caps and body protectors to be warn for xc please."

"Some SJ slots still available 12.45 - 1.45pm please let me know if you would like to book in. XC is completely full!"

Times for the lucky ones amongst you are here.

Combined Training Results

Are here!

Page 1 of 4

Latest News